FTISLAND

FTISLAND (F.T. Island, FTI; Korean: 에프티 아일랜드 or FT아일랜드; Japanese: エフティー・アイランド) is a rock band from South Korea. The name stands for Five Treasure Island, for each of its four (formerly five) members is considered a “treasure.” Since debuting in 2007 with the song “Love Sick,” the band has gone on to have great success in not only South Korea but also Japan. They are considered to be South Korea’s first instrumental idol band—one that has paved the way for similar idol groups.

Its current members include Lee Hongki, Lee Jaejin, Choi Minhwan and Song Seunghyun. They first debuted with members Oh Wonbin and Choi Jonghun. The former was replaced by Seunghyun after his departure in 2009. The latter, Jonghun, left the group in March 2019 following his involvement in the disgusting Jung Joon Young/Seungri chats, which involved sexual assault and rape, as well as allegations of police favors related to a DUI covered up three years ago.

The band is currently managed by FNC Entertainment. In Japan, they are managed by Warner Music Group.

MEMBERS: (from left to right) Lee Jaejin, Song Seunghyun, Choi Minhwan and Lee Hongki


Members

Lee Hongki (이홍기)

Name: Lee Hongki (이홍기)
Nicknames: Hongstar (홍스타)
Position: Lead vocal
Birthday: 2 March 1990
Education: Seongji High School, Kyung Hee University (major in Drama and Theatre)
Hobbies/Abilities: Singing, listening to music, playing soccer, playing games (webboard/internet), cooking, acting, nail art
Family: younger sister
Other: a Chocoball (def.)
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter

Lee Jaejin (이재진)

Name: Lee Jaejin (이재진)
Nicknames: Jahjinnie (자진이), Goat
Position: Bass, vocals, rap
Birthday: 17 December 1991
Education: Seonyoo High School, Seoul Institute of the Arts
Hobbies/Abilities: Internet, sunbathing, asking questions to his music teacher
Family: older sister (Lee Jaekyung)
Other: part of the sub-unit, F.T. Triple
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter

Choi Minhwan (최민환)

Name: Choi Minhwan (최민환)
Nicknames: Minari (미나리), Minani (미나니)
Position: Drums, guitar, maknae
Birthday: 11 November 1992
Education: Eunil Information Industry High School, Seoul School of Performing Arts
Other: part of the sub-unit, F.T. Triple
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter

Song Seunghyun (송승현)

Name: Song Seunghyun (송승현)
Nicknames: Seungheon (승헌), 16 Dimensions (16차원), Fake Maknae
Position: Guitar, vocals, rap
Birthday: 21 August 1992
Education: Seoul School of Performing Arts, Kyunghee Cyber University
Family: younger brother (Song Sehyun)
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter
  • Replaced former member Oh Wonbin in 2009.

Oh Wonbin (오원빈)

Name: Oh Wonbin (오원빈)
Nicknames: Wannabin (워너빈)
Position: Guitar, back-up vocals, rap
Birthday: 26 March 1990
Education: Seongji High School, Gyeonggi University (major in Digital Music)
Hobbies/Abilities: Sports, writing lyrics, martial arts
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter
  • Former member
Choi Jonghun (최종훈)
Name: Choi Jonghun (최종훈)
Nicknames: Jongshin (종신), MBC (Margarine Butter Cheese)
Position: Leader, guitar, keyboard/piano, bass
Birthday: 7 March 1990
Education: Shindongshin Middle Information Industry High School, Gyeonggi University (major in Digital Music)
Hobbies/Abilities: Writing lyrics, internet, playing piano
Other: a Chocoball (def.), part of the sub-unit, F.T. Triple
Social Media: Instagram, Twitter
  • He left the group in March 2019 after it was revealed he was involved in the disgusting Jung Joon Young/Seungri chats, which involved sexual assault and rape, as well as allegations of police favors related to a DUI covered up three years ago. Good riddance, and here's hoping he's prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.